Get in touch...I promise I won't bite!


Andrea Jones Photography’s privacy policy
This privacy policy sets out how Andrea Jones Photography (AJP) uses and protects any information that you give to AJP when you use this website.

AJP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should AJP ask you to provide certain information from which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and with the requirements laid down by law in the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

AJP may change this policy from time to time. You should check their Policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made. This policy is effective from 30th April 2018.



What AJP collects.
AJP may collect the following information:

Your name, your email address, postal address and telephone number. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers provided by AJP.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. AJP may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist them in improving their website. AJP may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer hard drive. Such information does not identify you personally. It is statistical data only. If you prefer not to receive cookies on your computer you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. Alternatively you can elect to refuse all cookies by turning this facility off in your browser, although some websites may not function properly without cookies enabled.



What AJP do with the information collected.
AJP requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record-keeping and to administer any account you might have with AJP. To improve their products and services to you. AJP may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which AJP thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and given them consent to use. From time to time, AJP may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. AJP may contact you by email, phone, or post but only in accordance with your expressed consent for such contact. AJP may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.



The legal basis for processing your data
AJP collects this data from you on at least one of the following legal bases:

That you have provided your explicit consent to do so. That AJP needs to in order to fulfil contractual obligations to you (which includes the provision of quotations or estimates as a result of a request from you).That AJP have a legitimate interest in doing so for their own commercial marketing activities where their use of your data is proportionate, has a minimal impact on your privacy and is an activity that you might reasonably expect them to be engaged in.



How long does AJP keep your personal information for?
AJP will only retain your personal information for the minimum time that is necessary. For some purposes such as their business accounting obligations, this length of time will be determined by legislation.



Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on AJP’s website(s), look for the box or boxes that you can choose to tick to indicate that you agree or opt-in, so that the information can be used by us for direct marketing purposes.
Right to withdraw consent, data retention and the right to be forgotten – If you have previously agreed to AJP using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to andrea@andreajonesphotography.co.uk. Please note, there may be certain circumstances such as a legal obligation AJP may have, that mean the right to be forgotten cannot be implemented but AJP will inform you of this should you contact them on this basis.

Right of data portability – You have the right to request a copy of the data that AJP holds about you in order that you can reuse it for your own purposes across different services. This right is only applicable if you have given AJP explicit consent to process your data or if they have used it for the performance of any contract(s) they may have (had) with you. If you wish to do this, please write to andrea@andreajonesphotography.co.uk. AJP will provide the information in a commonly used and machine-readable format free of charge.

Right of access to your data – You may request details of personal information which AJP holds about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to andrea@andreajonesphotography.co.uk.

Right to rectification of inaccurate data – If you believe that any information AJP is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to andrea@andreajonesphotography.co.uk.

Right to object to processing of your data – You have a right to object to AJP using your data for marketing under the basis of ‘legitimate interests’ and if you wish to do so, please write to andrea@andreajonesphotography.co.uk.

AJP will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless they have your permission or are required by law to do so. AJP may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which they think you may find interesting but only if you tell them that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which AJP hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018. This is free but in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive/repetitive requests AJP reserve the right to charge a small administration fee of £10 + VAT. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to andrea@andreajonesphotography.co.uk.



Security
AJP is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, they have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information they collect online. All your information is stored either electronically on secure servers or in the case of paper documentation, in secured cabinets only accessible by the Data Controller.

Links to other websites
AJP’s website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used such links to leave their site, you should note that they do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore AJP cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy policy statement applicable to those website(s) in question.

What is the fourth letter of the alphabet?